Post by Yasha on Mar 10, 2006 15:37:31 GMT
Ok, I feel it is my duty as a cinema staff member to pass on my collected knowledge of the quality of the films still currently showing in cinemas.
Lets c...
Date Movie.... OMFG!!! I don't believe I have seen a movie which killed so many of my braincells. It just WASN'T funny. It used old hack jokes, unoriginal concepts and to complete the travesty it was created by the two least talented of the 6 writters of A Scary Movie.
Syriana - Intruiging, interesting. On par with Munich though not overly thrilling. George Clooney is surprisingly good as the pounchy bearded investigator.
Lucky Number Sleven - I loved this movie, but then Im a sucker for gangster type films. It was slightly pradictable, but still amusing. The type of film u can happily sit and watch with no complaint afterwards even if it didnt change your life.
Chicken Little - Hmmm, some funny moments, not that great. Again something you could happily sit and watch but I could easily wait for it to appear on tv rather then pay to see it.
Big Momma's House 2 - slightly disturbing and one or two points, but amusing. Simply, If you liked the first one you'll like this aswell. If you didnt like the first one, you'll HATE this one. lol
Aeon Flux - Lame attempt to cash in on sci-fi space currently not filled. Lame acting, poor scripting, severely lacking plot with a spattering of pointless hacky american jokes. Only redeming feature is the action scenes, but they don't come close to making up for the depacle of this movie.
Brokeback Mountain - Though sometimes very slow moving and dull the acting and scrypt writting are top par in this film. I dip my hat to wonderful and holy believable acting of the woman playing Heath's Wife. Definate tear jerker moment there. otherwise quite sad and depressing film.
Casanova - The plot has been used and re-used in romance comedies for decades. The story isn't overly creative. But I couldn't help but enjoy this film thoroughly. You can see why this type of film still manages to be successful because it appeals every time. Funny and not a dull moment. Lovely film.
Evil Aliens - Brilliant. That is all ^_^ lol
Final Destination 3 - If you liked the earlier films you'll love this one. Its literaly like a train wreck. You can't take your eyes away. There will always be something appealing for the younger generations in bloody gorey and gruesome deaths and FD films always have them in droves. The gap filling pointless conversations between deaths is only there so u have time to get over the shock and amusement of the last death. Which is why it doesnt matter if u don't really pay attention.
Good Night and Good Luck - I liked this film. It bore more the structure of a documentary of short tv drama then a film it the way it flowed and didnt have an overly strong plot. But the film was classy like the best and interesting and well acted and scripted.
Kidulthood - I am shocked to say I enjoyed this film. Basically a Townie drama it was actually quite an accurate look into the way chavish youths see things and get caught up in their own mistakes with seemingly no way out.
Last Holiday - Silly comedy with Queen Latifa, thinks she is going to die in three weeks and so decides to enjoy the time she has left by living the high life. She touched peoples lives with her seemingly faultless enthusiasm and joy. I did find it amusing to a point but not worth the money or the effort.
The Hills Have Eyes - Ooooooo this film is sooo messed up. Another cannibal 'stupid family lost in the middle of the desert and get eaten' movie. But this movie catches hold of u so u can't look away from it no matter how utterly disturbing it is. And my god it is.
The Matador - heehee, If u think Pierce has gotten too pompous and full of himself as the sleek and sexy James Bond, u'll love seing him play a troubled drunken hitman in this amusing film of him meeting a crestfallen businessman, for them to end up helping each other face thier problems, inadiquacies, and guilt over past deeds.
Weatherman - A good movie from what snippets I have seen. though not as amusing as I thought it would be and some moments tend to drag. Will tell u more once I have seen a more substantial chunk of this film.
The world's fastest indian - Great film. Wonderful! About an aging man from New Zealand who dreams of speed and breaking the land speed record. Touching, interesting and well scripted. A film to make you believe that as long as u don't give up you can make ur dream come true. everyone go awwwwww ^_^ lol
Walk the Line - I think everyone knows what this films about. Great little film, the acting is tops with never a moment laxing. Well scripted and moves at a good pace that keeps you interested.
Zathura - A cute kids space adventure. I watched this movie completely on a closing shift and was surprised to enjoy it a lot. Again, not something I would pay to see, but when it makes it to tv its well worth a watch simply for good childish fun like the original jumaji.
ok...thats it for now. I'll add more as they come out. hope this helps people with choices ^_^
Lets c...
Date Movie.... OMFG!!! I don't believe I have seen a movie which killed so many of my braincells. It just WASN'T funny. It used old hack jokes, unoriginal concepts and to complete the travesty it was created by the two least talented of the 6 writters of A Scary Movie.
Syriana - Intruiging, interesting. On par with Munich though not overly thrilling. George Clooney is surprisingly good as the pounchy bearded investigator.
Lucky Number Sleven - I loved this movie, but then Im a sucker for gangster type films. It was slightly pradictable, but still amusing. The type of film u can happily sit and watch with no complaint afterwards even if it didnt change your life.
Chicken Little - Hmmm, some funny moments, not that great. Again something you could happily sit and watch but I could easily wait for it to appear on tv rather then pay to see it.
Big Momma's House 2 - slightly disturbing and one or two points, but amusing. Simply, If you liked the first one you'll like this aswell. If you didnt like the first one, you'll HATE this one. lol
Aeon Flux - Lame attempt to cash in on sci-fi space currently not filled. Lame acting, poor scripting, severely lacking plot with a spattering of pointless hacky american jokes. Only redeming feature is the action scenes, but they don't come close to making up for the depacle of this movie.
Brokeback Mountain - Though sometimes very slow moving and dull the acting and scrypt writting are top par in this film. I dip my hat to wonderful and holy believable acting of the woman playing Heath's Wife. Definate tear jerker moment there. otherwise quite sad and depressing film.
Casanova - The plot has been used and re-used in romance comedies for decades. The story isn't overly creative. But I couldn't help but enjoy this film thoroughly. You can see why this type of film still manages to be successful because it appeals every time. Funny and not a dull moment. Lovely film.
Evil Aliens - Brilliant. That is all ^_^ lol
Final Destination 3 - If you liked the earlier films you'll love this one. Its literaly like a train wreck. You can't take your eyes away. There will always be something appealing for the younger generations in bloody gorey and gruesome deaths and FD films always have them in droves. The gap filling pointless conversations between deaths is only there so u have time to get over the shock and amusement of the last death. Which is why it doesnt matter if u don't really pay attention.
Good Night and Good Luck - I liked this film. It bore more the structure of a documentary of short tv drama then a film it the way it flowed and didnt have an overly strong plot. But the film was classy like the best and interesting and well acted and scripted.
Kidulthood - I am shocked to say I enjoyed this film. Basically a Townie drama it was actually quite an accurate look into the way chavish youths see things and get caught up in their own mistakes with seemingly no way out.
Last Holiday - Silly comedy with Queen Latifa, thinks she is going to die in three weeks and so decides to enjoy the time she has left by living the high life. She touched peoples lives with her seemingly faultless enthusiasm and joy. I did find it amusing to a point but not worth the money or the effort.
The Hills Have Eyes - Ooooooo this film is sooo messed up. Another cannibal 'stupid family lost in the middle of the desert and get eaten' movie. But this movie catches hold of u so u can't look away from it no matter how utterly disturbing it is. And my god it is.
The Matador - heehee, If u think Pierce has gotten too pompous and full of himself as the sleek and sexy James Bond, u'll love seing him play a troubled drunken hitman in this amusing film of him meeting a crestfallen businessman, for them to end up helping each other face thier problems, inadiquacies, and guilt over past deeds.
Weatherman - A good movie from what snippets I have seen. though not as amusing as I thought it would be and some moments tend to drag. Will tell u more once I have seen a more substantial chunk of this film.
The world's fastest indian - Great film. Wonderful! About an aging man from New Zealand who dreams of speed and breaking the land speed record. Touching, interesting and well scripted. A film to make you believe that as long as u don't give up you can make ur dream come true. everyone go awwwwww ^_^ lol
Walk the Line - I think everyone knows what this films about. Great little film, the acting is tops with never a moment laxing. Well scripted and moves at a good pace that keeps you interested.
Zathura - A cute kids space adventure. I watched this movie completely on a closing shift and was surprised to enjoy it a lot. Again, not something I would pay to see, but when it makes it to tv its well worth a watch simply for good childish fun like the original jumaji.
ok...thats it for now. I'll add more as they come out. hope this helps people with choices ^_^